Privacy

CABRINI OUTREACH PRIVACY STATEMENT

 What is privacy?

Privacy is the right of individuals to choose how their information is disclosed.We are committed to using your information responsibly and protecting your rights.

This document explains how and why we collect and use personal information and what to do if you have any questions, concerns or complaints.

Our policies and procedures governing the collection, use, disclosure, access to and correction of personal information are based on the Australian Privacy Principles, the Cabrini Outreach Code of Conduct and international codes such as the ACFID Code of Conduct.

It is important that you know that you are in control of the personal information you have with us.  You can choose what data is provided. You can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if you prefer.  Any details you have with us can be changed on request.

Why do we collect information?

We collect your information to help us fulfil our core work, such as providing health services, engaging with the public, raising awareness of social justice issues and fundraising.

Cabrini Outreach will often ask for information that helps us to remain in contact with you.  For example, to process your donation and provide a receipt, or to record your support. The information you provide in this situation is completely at your discretion although we may not be able to fulfil a request you make unless certain information is provided.

For the most part, we will directly ask for this information, for example by asking you to complete a donation coupon, or sending you a survey. However, some information is collected automatically.  This includes online activity by visitors to our website or from another source including updating mailing addresses from Australia Post, information that is listed in public directories, or obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or third-party suppliers.

Patients or Clients of Cabrini Outreach Services

We have additional obligations in relation to health related data collected on people accessing our health services. 

The Cabrini Privacy Policy reflects the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) legislated in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) as well as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The policy deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal and health information as well as access and correction, data security, data retention and cross border transfer of personal information.

How do we secure and store your information?

To protect your privacy and the information you provide, we’ll ask you to confirm your identity through details we have recorded when you contact us.  For example, your current address and phone number.

We will keep most of your information secure in a centralised computer system.  It is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access.  Only authorised staff have access to these systems. We conduct regular tests and audits to ensure that information is held securely and safely.  Physical copies of your information (donation forms etc.) are kept securely and destroyed if not needed.

 Who will have access to your information?

Your information will be accessed by Cabrini Outreach personnel. It may also be accessed by personnel from other Cabrini services that support our operations, such as the Cabrini Foundation and Cabrini public relations department.

All Cabrini staff must act in accordance with relevant legislation and standards and abide by Cabrini’s policies on:

  • Confidentiality
  • Privacy
  • Access to Medical Records and Release of Information Protocol and Procedure

We will not routinely share your information with a third party unless required by law (for example, in the case of Medicare billing) or where we assess it is beneficial to you (for example, creating an immunisation record). 

From time to time we may engage external suppliers to assist us in our activities and may provide your information to them in order to achieve these, for example printing large numbers of letters to our supporters.  Where there is a need to share your personal information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and that the data is only used for the agreed purposes.

In other cases, such as for research and evaluation purposes, we will expressly seek your permission before sharing your data.

De-identified information may be used for teaching and research purposes or to help with the planning, evaluation and improvement of Cabrini’s services.

We will never share your information with a third party for financial gain.

Online Activity and Social Media

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website.  We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website.  Information could include visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors.  While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you.  This may include personalising a webpage, or prefilling a form with your details.  For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

We are notified when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, allowing us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on the above analytics.  You can control how your device’s cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser.  You can control how your information is used with advertisers through the Network Advertising Initiative, including opting-out from interest-based advertising.

Accessing the information we hold about you

We believe everyone has a right to access the personal information we hold about them.  If you would like a copy of your personal information, you will need to:

  • Make a written application, or
  • Complete the Request for Access to Information form (available on www.cabrini.com.au) and provide a copy of photo identification.  A fee may be charged for this service.

Inquiries regarding access or correction of personal information are to be directed to the Cabrini Outreach General Manager: cabrinioutreach@cabrini.com.au

There are some circumstances where Cabrini Outreach is permitted to deny access to personal information as stipulated in the relevant Acts.  Further information is available at The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Updating your information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. 

If you feel that Cabrini Outreach holds information about you that is incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to request that we correct our records.  Please contact the Privacy Officer:
privacy@cabrini.com.au
+61 (03) 9508 1596

Individuals can apply to Cabrini Outreach to correct any personal information held and we will consider all such requests.  If you wish for another person to have access to or to change your details on your behalf (a spouse, legal or financial representative) you can inform us in writing, and we will record this permission.

If Cabrini Outreach does not amend the information as requested, we will provide written reasons for the refusal to amend the information.

Feedback and Complaints

We encourage our supporters, program participants, local communities, partners, and other external stakeholders, whether in Australia or abroad, to share their feedback with us, including any complaints or concerns.  See Feedback and Complaints.

Last updated: 11/04/2019